Saturday, November 22, 2008

Bunny's Food Friday request

Ok, so I'm a week late. That's just me! I eventually get it done. Hahaha! On Friday the 14th, Bunny Cates requested that we post a favorite recipe on our blogs and add a link for it on her blog. My new favorite is a wonderful, meaty, chili recipe my daughter, Rachel, and I made. Here's the recipe for you to try:

Ingredients:
3 lbs lean ground beef
1 1/2 Cups tomato juice
2 med onions chopped
1 green bell pepper chopped
1/4 Cup chili powder
2 teaspoons ground cumin
1 1/2 teaspoons garlic powder (more or less)
1 teaspoon salt
1/2 teaspoon ground black pepper
1/2 teaspoon dried oregano leaves
1 1/2 teaspoons white sugar
1/8 teaspoon ground cayenne pepper
2 regular cans of light red kidney beans
Directions:
Cook ground beef in a Dutch Oven over med-high heat until evenly brown. Drain, crumble and return to pot. Add all ingredients and bring to a boil. Reduce heat and simmer for 1 hour 15 minutes, stirring occasionally. Add grated cheddar cheese to top of each bowl. Good with cornbread or as dip with crackers.

There you go, Bunny! Sorry I'm late! Hmmmmm......just noticed.....she's not on my blog list. I guess I always get to her site from Kim's. I'll have to get her added!

Well, doggone it! I just noticed it was supposed to be a dessert recipe. I'll add that one later. Gotta run for now!

*update* Ok, here's the REAL favorite recipe. (stupid me!) And it's a dessert! Mwahahaha! This was made by my ex-MIL (who still loves me) every holiday. It's called Paris Puffins.

Ingredients:
1/3 cup soft shortening (or margarine)
1/2 cup sugar
1 egg
1/2 teaspoon salt
1 1/2 cups flour
1 1/2 teaspoons baking powder
1/4 teaspoon nutmeg
1/2 cup mik
1/3 cup butter (or margarine) melted
1/2 sugar
1 teaspoon cinnamon
Directions:
Heat oven to 350 degrees. Grease 12 medium muffin cups. Mix thoroughly shortening, sugar and egg. Blend flour, baking powder, salt and nutmeg together then add to shortening mixture adding alternately with milk. Fill muffin cups 2/3 full. Bake 20-25 minutes. Immediately roll in melted butter, then in a mixture of the last sugar and cinnamon. Serve hot or cold!

10 comments:

Bunny Cates said...

oh man!
I couldve used this Tuesday too! I just made up a big ole batch of chilli and had to do it by memory becuase I couldnt FIND MY RECIPE! LOL...

*gasp* What do ya mean Im not listed in your side bar? and here I thought you luv'd me!
roflmbo!!!!

Bunny Cates said...

them puffs sound DELICIOUS!!!!

Crops said...

You got me sooo hungry for chili...made it last night and it was DELIOUS!!!!!!!
Thanks for the recipes, gonna try those puffs too!!!
TAKE CARE!!!

Sherah Kraan said...

those paris puffins sound sooo good!!

pkdoll said...

YUMMMMYYY! Those recipes sound so delish!! Can't wait to try them puffy things! Have a Happy Thanksgiving Mel!! Will be thinking of you--and thanks for your comments on my blog too. You are too wonderful.

Anonymous said...

HELLOOOO MELLLLL!!! THIS IS YUOR BLOG TALKING....ITS TIME TO UPDATE ME!!! I DO BELIEVE ITS BEEN OVER A WEEK NOW AND SOMEONE HERE MISSES YOU!!! SO GET THAT BRAIN MOVING AND START TYPING WILL YA!!!
hahahahahahahahaha

Janine said...

Hi, I just discovered your wonderful blog. The recipes look great. I just wanted to thank you for the beautiful free kit. I love the rich colors. Thank you so much.

Anonymous said...

I sure hope your ok!!! Where the heck are ya????? Miss ya gf

crops

Sharon said...

Melanie,
I love your blog. I saw that you just created it not too long ago with help from the online class.
After looking at yours, then looking at mine....yuck. If you want to visit I have some christmas papers there to grab.
skldesigns.blogspot.com

Sharon

cjpeterson38 said...

My favorites are recipes that someone loves, scrapbooking freebies and pretty things. You have managed to do them all. Thanks so much!